Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Wellbeing Warrior takes the processing of personally identifiable information very seriously and will use such information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and of Portuguese Data Protection Law, Law no. 67/98, of 26 October (“Law 67/98”). This Privacy Policy governs the use of personal data, as defined by Law 67/98 (“Personal Data”), by Wellbeing Warrior in the context of the provision of the Wellbeing Warrior Services, as defined in the terms and conditions.

Please check the Wellbeing Warrior website at www.wellbeing-warrior.com/privacy at any time for the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

2. Confidentiality

Wellbeing Warrior undertakes to treat the Personal Data as absolutely confidential and to use it exclusively for the stated purposes. Wellbeing Warrior also guarantees that it has taken appropriate technical, administrative and organizational facilities, systems and processes necessary to ensure the safety of personal data and avoid its alteration, loss, theft, or unauthorized disclosure, in accordance with the provisions of Law 67/98. To that effect, Wellbeing Warrior will implement and maintain measures such as:

physical access control, such as security personnel and secured buildings; system access control, such as authentication via passwords, documented authorization processes, and logging of access on several levels; logical access to the data centers is restricted and protected by firewall; security processes such as intrusion detection system, centralized logging and alerting, and firewalls; Personal Data is accessible and manageable only by properly authorized staff, direct database query access is restricted, and application access rights are established and enforced; transfers of data outside the Wellbeing Warrior Service environment are encrypted.

3. Cookies

Wellbeing Warrior’s Website uses cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can recognize you when you revisit and remember certain information about you. This can include which pages you have visited, choices you have made from menus, any specific information you have entered into forms and the time and date of your visit. The cookie does not identify the individual user as it only identifies the device used to access the Website. It is important to clarify that cookies do not collect any personal data stored on your hard drive or computer.

The Cookies currently used by Performetic’s Website and its function are as follows:

Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that expire at the end of a browser session; that is, when you leave the site. Session cookies allow the website to recognize you as you navigate between pages during a single browser session and allow you to use the website most efficiently. They allow Wellbeing Warrior to maintain a certain level of security and verify your details whilst you use the website as you navigate from page to page, which enables you to avoid having to re-enter your details each time you enter a new page For example, session cookies enable a website to remember that a user has placed items in an online shopping basket.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, you have the ability to disable cookies if you wish, generally through changing your internet software browsing settings. It may also be possible to configure your browser settings to enable acceptance of specific cookies or to notify you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer enabling you to decide whether to accept or reject the cookie. To manage your use of cookies there are various resources available to you, for example the “Help” section on your browser may assist you. You can also disable or delete the stored data used by technology similar to cookies, such as Local Shared Objects or Flash cookies, by managing your browser’s “add-on settings” or visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. As the cookies we use allow you to access some of our website’s features we recommend that you leave cookies enabled. Otherwise, if cookies are disabled, it may mean that you experience a reduced functionality of the Website.

4. Contacting Wellbeing Warrior about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

Email: support@wellbeing-warrior.com